Services normally ran through to Wood End, but alternate Monday to Thursday and Friday services terminated at Bell Green.
Monday to Thursday: every 5 minutes
Friday: every 5 minutes
Peak Period: every 6 minutes
Evenings: every 8 minutes
Saturday: every 6 minutes
Sunday: every 6 - 8 minutes (reduced service before 10.00 am)
Services terminated at Alderman's Green with every third service running through to Lenton's Lane.
All services: every 20 minutes (reduced service before noon on Sunday)
From Broadgate via Ironmonger Row, The Burges, Hales Street, Jesson Street, Stoney Stanton Road and Bell Green Road to Bell Green then:
(a) Bell Green Services terminated at Bell Green. Probable terminus details from road layout:
(b) Via Hall Green Road, Almond Tree Avenue and Hillmorton Road to the Wood End terminus in Deedmore Road. Probable terminus details from road layout:
(c) Via Hall Green Road and Alderman's Green Road to Alderman's Green then:
(i) Terminating at Alderman's Green. Probable terminus details from road layout:
(ii) Via Lenton's Lane to the terminus at Shilton Cross Roads. Probable terminus details from road layout:
All services returned to Broadgate from Stoney Stanton Road via Bird Street, White Street, Hales Street and Trinity Street.
Harnall Lane East, Red House, Couthouse Green (Morris Works), Bell Green and Co-operative Street.
Coventry and Warwickshire Hospital, Cambridge Street, Red House, Cross Road, Proffitt Avenue, Bell Green then:
(a) Woodend Service - Palm Tree Avenue and Milverton Road.
(b) Lenton Lane Service - Hall Green, Jacker's Road, Alderman's Green and Lenton's Lane.
Introduced as a new Service to replace Tram Service 5 to Bell Green after the tram routes were abandoned because of air raid damage. Service 21 ran between Greyfriars Green and Bell Green via Hertford Street, Broadgate, Trinity Street, Hales Street, White Street, Bird Street, Stoney Stanton Road and Bell Green Road, presumably terminating at Old Church Road.
Service extended beyond Greyfriars Green to Coventry Railway Station.
One third of the Services were extended along along Hall Green Road and Alderman's Green Road to turn at the Old Crown in Lenton's Lane.
City terminus withdrawn from Coventry Railway Station, with all services terminating in Broadgate.
Sevice extended Via Hall Green Road, Almond Tree Avenue and Hillmorton Road to the Wood End terminus in Deedmore Road.
Alderman's Green terminus extended along Lenton's Lane to Shilton Cross Roads and renamed Lenton's Lane, while Service 6 Service to Alderman's Green was truncated to Bell Green.
Outward services diverted from Trinity Street via The Burges and Hales Street and diverted along Jesson Street from Hales Street to Stoney Stanton Road by new one-way systems.